NATION UNION FIRE INS. COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH, PA v. ALLITE, INC.
[…] G.S. Enterprises. Inc. v. Falmouth Marine Inc., 410 Mass. 262, 263 (1991) (citing Graham v. Quincy Food Serv. Employees Ass’n Hospital Library Pub. Employees Union, 407 Mass. 601, 603 (1990)).

The plaintiff admits that there is no common law or contractual right to indemnity in this case. The sole basis for National Union’s claim is the statutory indemnity provision contained in Article 7 of the UCC, codified in Massachusetts as G.L.c. 106, § 7-301 (5). The section provides that “the shipper [here, Allite] shall be deemed to have guaranteed to the issuer [i.e. NEMF] the accuracy at the time of shipment of the description, marks, labels, number, kind, quality, condition and weight, as furnished by him [in the bill of lading]; and the shipper shall indemnify the issuer against damage caused by inaccuracies in such particulars.

Initially, this Court must determine whether the UCC applies to the transaction at issue. Article 7 of the UCC was enacted to standardize state laws involving bills of lading.