801 N.E.2d 290
[…] Sargeant v. Traverse Bldg. Trust, 267 Mass. 490, 495
(1929) (“There is no valid objection to a judge taking such a view upon his own motion . . . if he notifies the parties that he proposes to take such view”); Ball v. Planning Bd. of Leverett, 58 Mass. App. Ct. 513, 520 (2003) (“the parties should have been notified and provided an opportunity to attend the view”).[7]
Although not considered by the parties, the requirements for court-ordered investigations in other contexts are also instructive.
Page 299
By way of example, G.L. c. 119, § 24, provides for the use of a court-appointed investigator, with appropriate training and specialized knowledge, “to make a report to the court under oath of an investigation into conditions affecting the child [in care and protection proceedings]. The report shall then be attached to the petition and be a part of the record.”[8] In these cases, the parties are notified of the appointment of the investigator, and the report is a part of the record. The investigator must be available for cross-examination. See Gilmore v Gilmore, 369 Mass. 598, 603-605 (1976); Custody of Tracy, 31 Mass. App. Ct. 481, 485-486 (1991).