801 N.E.2d 290
[…] (1943) (no prejudice where the trial judge stated that taking a view did not “in any way affect” his decision). As, however, the judge expressly based his decision regarding habitability on the report, we cannot say the error was harmless.[12]
3. Duplicative damage awards. The landlord, relying on Darmetko v Boston Hous. Authy., 378 Mass. 758, 762 (1979), and Simon v. Solomon, 385 Mass. 91, 110-111 (1982), contends that the court improperly awarded duplicative damages for the same conduct by awarding both three months’ rent on the quiet enjoyment claim under G.L. c. 186, § 14, and $2,400 damages for breach of the implied warranty of habitability.
As provided in G.L. c. 186, § 14, as amended by St. 1973, c. 778, § 2, any landlord who “willfully or intentionally fails to furnish . . . heat . . . or . . . who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant . . . shall . . . be liable for actual and consequential damages or three month’s rent, whichever is greater.” On this claim, unlike on the count for breach of the implied warranty of habitability, the judge found facts without
Page 301
reference to the housing specialist’s report. The judge found that the landlord’s unworkmanlike repairs forced the tenants to live in one bedroom for three months.