1001 PLAYS, INC. v. MAYOR OF BOSTON, 387 Mass. 879 (1983)
[…] Rather, the board suggests that G.L.c. 140, § 177A, may be the relevant, and possibly the exclusive statutory licensing provision with regard to video game entertainment. General Laws c. 140, § 177A, as amended through St. 1981, c. 520, provides for the licensing of any “automatic amusement device” which is defined as “any mechanism whereby, upon the deposit therein of a coin or token, any apparatus is released or set in motion . . . for the purpose of playing any game involving, in whole or in part, the skill of the player” (emphasis supplied). General Laws c. 140, § 181, as amended through St. 1981, c. 351, § 84, provides for the licensing of “public amusements . . . in which, after free admission, amusement is furnished upon a deposit of money in a coin controlled apparatus” (emphasis supplied). The board stresses that video games and pinball machines, because they involve the skills of the player, are clearly within

Page 884