NEVINS v. TINKER, 1980 Mass. App. Div. 173 (1980)
[…] We discern no intention on her part to forgive the note of November 5, 1973.

The report should be dismissed.

So ordered.

[2] G.L.c. 223A, § 3 provides that “(A) court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to any cause of action in law or equity arising from the person’s

(a) transacting any business in this commonwealth:

(b) . . .

(c) . . .

(d) . . .

(e) having an interest in, using or possessing real property in this commonwealth;. . . .”

[a] Mass. Adv. Sh. (1979) 1155, 1169.
[3] Section 1-105, inserted by St. 1957, c. 765, § 1, reads in part: “(1) Except as provided hereafter in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement this chapter applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state.”

Page 181