NEVINS v. TINKER, 1980 Mass. App. Div. 173 (1980)
[…] Upon evidence of the law of New York which limited permissible interest at the date of the first note to seven and one-half per cent per annum, the trial judge allowed defendant’s request for ruling No. 4 which is quoted earlier in this Opinion (supra, at page 5). We have before us New York General Obligations Law § 5-511, which reads in part as follows:

1. All bonds, bills, notes . . . whereupon or whereby there shall be reserved or taken, or secured or agreed to be reserved or taken, any greater sum, or greater value, for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or other things in action, . . . shall be void. . . .”