BARRADAS v. CLIFTEX CORP., No. 082361-90 (Apr. 30, 1996)
[…] (Dec. 12.)

In his general findings, the judge concluded that “. . . the employee’s credibility is questionable and that her testimony, coupled with the other evidence fails to meet the required standard of proof.” (Dec. 14.) He therefore denied her claim for benefits for a wrist injury. (Dec. 15.)

ISSUES

On appeal, the employee asserts that the administrative judge exceeded the scope of his authority and erred as a matter of law in negating the prima facie effect of Dr. Harris’ § 11A report on the issue of causation. Without more explicit findings, we are unable to provide proper appellate review of this question. See G.L.c. 152, § 11C (“The reviewing board may, when appropriate, recommit a case before it to an administrative judge for further findings of fact.”).

LEGAL DISCUSSION