BARRADAS v. CLIFTEX CORP., No. 082361-90 (Apr. 30, 1996)
[…] (Tr. 72-75.) She returned to work the next day. Because of the cast on her arm, employer transferred her to a light duty job with plastic bags where she remained until leaving work in December 1990. (Dec. 7; Tr. 75-76.) For twelve years prior to the December 10, 1990 back injury, the employee did repetitive work in her position as a stitcher, working on approximately 1,000 to 1,100 coats per day. (Tr. 69-70.) In the opinion of Dr. Harris, this work activity was sufficient to cause or aggravate her carpal tunnel syndrome. (Dep. 6-7.)
[5] See St. 1991, c. 398, § 75 which redesignated as § 48(5) the former § 48(6) (appearing in St. 1985, c. 572, § 52). It provides: “Whenever a lump sum agreement or payment has been approved by the reviewing board in accordance with the terms of this section, such agreement shall affect only the insurer and employee who are parties to such lump sum agreement and shall not affect any other action or proceeding arising out of a separate and distinct injury resulting in an incapacity whether the injury precedes or arises subsequent to the date of settlement.”