BARBARO v. SMITH AND WESSON, INC., No. 10037985 (Nov. 21, 1995)
[…] “An employee who has been receiving compensation under this chapter and who has returned to work for a period of not less than two months shall, if he is subsequently injured and receives compensation, be paid such compensation at the rate in effect at the time of the subsequent injury whether or not such subsequent injury is determined to be a recurrence of the former injury; provided that if compensation for the old injury was paid in a lump sum, he shall not receive compensation unless the subsequent claim is determined to be a new injury.”

Section 35B has never been amended.

[3] General Laws c. 152, § 35, as amended by St. 1985, c. 572, § 44, effective on January 1, 1986, states in its entirety:

“While the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is partial, during each week of incapacity the insurer shall pay the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to two-thirds of the difference between his average weekly wage before the injury and the weekly wage he is capable of earning after the injury, but not more than the maximum weekly compensation rate.

The total number of weeks of compensation due the employee under this section shall not exceed six hundred.”

Prior to 1986, the availability of benefits under both §§ 34 and 35 was quantitatively limited to an aggregate amount of 250 times the state average weekly wage (maximum weekly compensation rate). See L. Locke,Workmen’s Compensation § 302 (2d ed. 1981).