AYALA v. RESTAURANT CUSCATLAN, No. 033706-04 (Oct. 17, 2006)
[…] The division or any member, before admitting any such copy in evidence, may require the party offering the same to produce the original record. All medical records and reports of hospitals, clinics and physicians of the insurer, employer, or of the employee shall be filed with and open to the inspection of the division so far as relevant to any matter before it. Such reports shall be open to the inspection of any party.

[2] General Laws c. 233, § 79, provides, in pertinent part:

Records kept by hospitals, dispensaries or clinics, and sanatoria under section seventy of chapter one hundred and eleven shall be admissible . . . as evidence in the courts of the commonwealth so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases and the court may, in its discretion, admit copies of such records, if certified by the persons in custody thereof to be true and complete.

“[I]n construing statutes governing the admission of evidence, the Board has been found to be included in that statutory term [`court’].” Moseley, v.