APONTE v. HOME DEPOT, No. 3719205 (Apr. 14, 2011)
[…] The judge found that the employee,

by his counsel, has brought his claim for continuing benefits without reasonable grounds and that he has defended against the insurer’s [sic] complaint without reasonable grounds, both acts in violation of M.G.L. c. 152 Sec. 14(1). I find that those unreasonable acts have caused the insurer [sic] to sustain litigation costs and attorney’s fees based upon actual post-Conference proceedings including several status conferences, three days of Hearing and closing brief.

(Dec. 18.) The judge did not, however, award any penalty pursuant to § 14(1), which provides, in pertinent part:

[I]f any administrative judge or administrative law judge determines that any proceedings have been brought or defended by an employee or counsel without reasonable grounds, the whole cost of the proceedings shall be assessed against the employee or counsel, whomever is responsible.

Rather, he ordered the employee to pay a penalty under § 14(2), based on the following findings:

I find that Mr.