AGRAWAL v. CONLON, No. 0202741 (Ma.Super. Dec. 3, 2003)
[…] In doing so, Congress expressly excluded a provision allowing for state law remedies, thereby making the federal remedy the exclusive avenue from which to seek contribution for federal tax penalty assessments. Conlon has shown that as a matter of law, the plaintiff cannot maintain an action on the theory that it is entitled to seek contribution under § 6672 by using state law remedies. Accordingly, the defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment on the plaintiff’s claim for contribution for penalties assessed pursuant to § 6672 is ALLOWED.

State Penalty Assessments
M.G.L.c. 62B, § 5 provides in pertinent part:

Every employer who fails to withhold or pay to the commissioner any sums required by this chapter to be withheld or paid shall be personally and individually liable therefor to the commonwealth. The term “employer,” as used in this paragraph and in section eleven, includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee or member is under a duty to withhold and pay over such taxes in accordance with this section and section two.