ADVANCED SPINE CTR. v. PILGRIM INS. CO., 2010 Mass. App. Div. 120 (2010)
[…] Boffoli v. Premier Ins Co., 71 Mass. App. Ct. 212, 216 (2008). We find no prejudice to Pilgrim in the manner it received the information it had requested in the PIP package. Pilgrim was in possession of all the information that it needed to process Washington’s PIP claim; and, as indicated by the March 3, 2005 and March 14, 2005 denial letters, it had begun the process of reviewing the plaintiff’s bills.

There being no error of law, the trial court’s judgment for the plaintiff is affirmed.

So ordered.

[1] Section § 34A of G.L.c. 90 provides in relevant part as follows: “Notwithstanding the foregoing, personal injury protection provisions shall not provide for payment of more than two thousand dollars of expenses incurred within two years from the date of accident . . . if, and to the extent that, such expenses have been or will be compensated, paid or indemnified pursuant to any policy of health, sickness or disability insurance” held by the PIP claimant.

Page 123