ADAM v. HARVARD UNIVERSITY, No. 024421-04 (Aug. 6, 2010)
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the denial of the employee’s claim for § 36(1)(k) benefits, and the order of costs against employee’s counsel.

So ordered.

_______________________

Catherine Watson Koziol

Administrative Law Judge

_______________________

William A. McCarthy

Administrative Law Judge

_______________________

Mark D. Horan

administrative Law Judge

[1] General Laws c. 152, § 36, provides, in relevant part:

(1) In addition to all other compensation to the employee shall be paid the sums hereafter designated for the following specific injuries; provided, however, that the employee has not died from any cause within thirty days of such injury:

. . .

(k) For bodily disfigurement, an amount which, according to the determination of the member or reviewing board, is a proper and equitable compensation, not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars; which sum shall be payable in addition to all other sums due under this section. . . .