ADAM v. HARVARD UNIVERSITY, No. 024421-04 (Aug. 6, 2010)
[…] [2] Pursuant to 452 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.07(2)(i)(2), and in support of the § 36(1)(k) portion of the employee’s claim, employee’s counsel’s affidavit, attached to the Form 110 Employee’s Claim, asserted the employee’s right major forearm was disfigured based on measurements recorded by Dr. Robert Pennell in his July 10, 2007 report, which indicated the employee’s right forearm was one quarter of an inch smaller in circumference than his left. (Form 110; Dec. 8.)
[3] General Laws c. 152, § 14(1), provides, in relevant part:

If any administrative judge or administrative law judge determines that any proceedings have been brought or defended by an employee or counsel without reasonable grounds, the whole cost of the proceedings shall be assessed against the employee or counsel, whomever is responsible.

[4] The employee also argued the report should be stricken because no impartial examination should have been conducted in this case, and the impartial medical examiner’s opinion was contrary to Dr.