ABRAHAM-COPLEY v. BADAOUI, 2007 Mass. App. Div. 83 (2007)
[…] The trial judge allowed Abraham-Copley’s motion for summary judgment and awarded damages in the amount of $13,442 plus interest and costs.[1] Badaoui then filed this appeal.

Chapter 251 of the General Laws is the Uniform Arbitration Act for Commercial Disputes (“UAA”). It is a uniform act that has been adopted by the Legislature as

Page 84

part of the General Laws. On appeal, Badaoui relies on the language of G.L.c. 251, § 17 to support his position that the Boston Municipal Court is not the proper forum to enforce the arbitration award entered in favor of Abraham-Copley.

Section 17 of the statute provides that “[a]n initial application [for an order related to an arbitration agreement] shall be made to the superior court for the county in which the agreement provides the arbitration hearing shall be held, or, if the hearing has been held, in the county in which it was held. . . .” G.L.c. 251, § 17. The first clause of section 17 deals with the question of venue when a party petitions the court regarding an issue under an arbitration agreement before an arbitration hearing has taken place.