ABRAHAM-COPLEY v. BADAOUI, 2007 Mass. App. Div. 83 (2007)
[…] For example, if one party to an arbitration agreement refused to proceed to arbitration, the other party could compel the first party to proceed by applying to the Superior Court for an order to that effect. G.L.c. 251, § 2 (a) (“A party aggrieved by the failure or refusal of another to proceed to arbitration under an [arbitration] agreement . . . may apply to the superior court for an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration.”); se Smith v. Baley, 1996 Mass. App. Div. 153, 154 (district court lacks authority to act on a motion to compel arbitration where G.L.c. 251, § 2(a) explicitly states that the Superior Court has such authority).