A.J.P. v. HOCH, 2008 Mass. App. Div. 213 (2008)
[…] Town of Saugus supports this statutory construction. In that case, the Appeals Court affirmed the denial of a third-party plaintiff’s motion for costs and attorney’s fees under § 4A(d) (1) and (2) because these provisions “apply only to an original plaintiff and not to a third-party plaintiff.”Id. at 260. In so holding, the Court explained that “the plain meaning of the statute is that there are two different schemes for the recovery of attorney’s fees and costs — one, described in the second sentence of § 4A(d), pertaining to `plaintiffs,’ and another, described in the final sentence of § 4A(d), pertaining to `complainants’ who prosecute cross claims, counterclaims, and third-party claims.”Id.

Second, based on the record before us, Hoch has failed to prove, pursuant to the last sentence of § 4A(d) (3), that AJP “failed without reasonable basis to offer to enter into or carry out an agreement to perform or participate in the performance of the

Page 216

response action on an equitable basis or pay its equitable share of the costs of such response action or of other liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, where [the defendant’s] liability was reasonably clear” (emphasis supplied). Buddy’s Inc. v. Town of Saugus is again instructive. Although the jury found that “A.J.P. Inc.