A.J.P. v. HOCH, 2008 Mass. App. Div. 213 (2008)
[…] The latter responded, in turn, with an answer and counterclaim to the town’s cross claim.

In March, 2007, the trial court dismissed the town’s cross claim and AJP and Porrazzo’s counterclaim. In the margin of the town’s motion to dismiss AJP and Porrazzo’s counterclaim, the judge wrote that the motion was allowed “w[ith] the understanding that any judgment obtained by J.H. [i.e., Hoch] should be reduced by the $13,000 settlement.” It thus appears that the town and Hoch had negotiated a settlement, which was to include payment to Hoch of $13,000.00.

[3] Section 4A(d) states:

“(d) In any civil action in which a claim, third-party claim, counterclaim or cross-claim is filed pursuant to section four of this section, the court shall award contribution, reimbursement or the equitable share of liability for which one or more other parties is found to be responsible, if any. In addition, the court shall award the plaintiff its litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees if the plaintiff shows, and the court finds, that the person against whom the civil action is brought is liable and:

(1) failed without reasonable basis to make a timely response to a notification pursuant to this section, or

(2) did not participate in negotiations or dispute resolution in good faith, or

(3) failed without reasonable basis to enter into or carry out an agreement to perform or participate in the performance of the response action on an equitable basis or pay its equitable share of the costs of such response action or of other liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, where its liability was reasonably clear. In addition, if a third-party claim, counterclaim or cross-claim is filed pursuant to this section, the court shall award the claimant litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees if the person against whom the claim is brought is found liable and failed without reasonable basis to offer to enter into or carry out an agreement to perform or participate in the performance of the response action on an equitable basis or pay its share of the costs of such response action or of other liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, where the defendant’s liability was reasonably clear.”